Privacy Policy

Dear User, as established by article 13 of the Code regarding the protection of personal data (Legislative Decree 196/03 and subsequent amendments, and of EU Regulation 679/2016 "GDPR"), Alkemy SpA, as "Owner "of data processing, provides you with some information about the use of any personal information provided by users who consult and interact with the products: website, web app, applications, glassware.

Personal identification information

Alkemy Lab may collects personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users use applications, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources made available on our Apps o Glassware. Alkemy Lab will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. For instance, if Users send an email asking for help or information, those email request may be kept.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our products. Non-personal identification information may include device informations, activity data and technical information about Users means of connection to our web sites, apps o glassware. Sample data that Alkemy Lab may collects: IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site, the URL of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the response from the server (successful, error, etc.) and other information related to the operating system.

How we use collected information

Alkemy Lab may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

– To personalize user experience when they use our prducts: webapps, websites, glassware or apps.

We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided in our products.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information about all data stored in our App and servers.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others.

Changes to this privacy policy

Alkemy Lab has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this App, you signify your acceptance of this policy. Your continued use of the App following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Alkemylab.it uses cookies to offer the best experience to its users. Cookies are small text files, stored in the directories used by the web browser, in which some infomations about devices and surfing habits of users will be saved. There are several types of cookies: some to make more effective use of the site, other to enable certain functionality.

Our cookies allow to:

  • save preferences;

  • avoid re-enter the same information several times during the visit such as user name and password;

  • analyze the use of services and content provided by alkemylab.it to optimize the browsing experience.

Types of cookies used by alkemylab.it

Below, the various types of cookies used by alkemylab.it, according to their aim.

Technical cookies

This type of cookies allows some sections of the site to work correctly and can be divided into two categories:

  • persistent cookies: when the browser is closed, they are not deleted, but remain stored until the default expiration date;

  • session cookies: they are deleted everytime the browser is closed.

The technical cookies, that are sent by our domain, are essential for display correctly the Website and for the offered technical services. For this reason, they will always be used and sent, unless the user changes the browser settings (invalidating the displaying of the pages of the Website).

Analytic cookies

The cookies of this category are used to gather information about the use of the Website. Alkemylab.it will use these information for anonymous statistical analysis, in order to improve the use of the Website and to make the content more interesting and fitter for the users wishes.

This type of cookies collects anonymously data about users activities and how the users arrive at the Website. Analytic cookies are sent by the Website or third-party.

Cookies for analysis of third-parties services

These cookies are used to gather anonymously information about the use of the website by the users, such as pages that have been visited, duration of stay, origin of traffic, geographic origin, age, gender and interests for the purposes of marketing campaigns. These cookies are sent from domains of third-parties that are external to the Site.

Cookies for the integration of products and functions of software of third-parties

This type of cookies incorporates the features developed by third-parties within the pages of the Website, such as icons and preferences expressed on the social network during the sharing of website content or the use of the services of software of third-parties (such as software that generates maps or offers additional services). These cookies are sent from domains of third-parties and from partner websites that offer their functions in the pages of the Site.

Profiling cookies

These cookies are necessary for the creation of user profiles, in order to send information and advertising in line with the preferences expressed by the user within the pages of the Website. Under current rules, Alkemylab.it is not required to ask the consent for technical and analytic cookies, because they are necessary to provide the required services.

For all the other types of cookies, the consent could be expressed by the user through one, or more than one, of the following ways:

  • by specific configurations of the browser or of the related software used to navigate the pages of this Website;

  • by changing settings of the use of third-parties services.

Both these solutions might prevent the user from using or viewing parts of the Website.

Websites and third-parties services

The Website may contain links to other websites that have their own and different privacy policy; alkemylab.it is not responsible for these websites.

Below, the instructions about how to disable cookies through the browser setting.

Chrome

Run Google Chrome. Click the menu on the browser toolbar, next to the address bar. Select “Settings”. Click “Show advanced settings”. In the “Privacy section”, click “Content Settings”. In the "Cookies" section, it is possible to change the following cookies settings:

  • allow local data to be set;

  • modify local data until the user quits the browser;

  • block sites from setting cookies;

  • block third-party cookies and site data;

  • manage exceptions for specific websites;

  • delete one or all cookies.

For further information, visit the webpage focused about this topic.

Mozilla Firefox

Run Mozilla Firefox. Click the menu on the browser toolbar, next to the address bar. Select “Options”. Select the “Privacy” tab. Click “Show advanced settings”. In the "Tracking" section, it is possible to change the following cookies settings:

  • tell sites that I do not want to be tracked;

  • tell sites that I want to be tracked;

  • do not tell sites anything about my tracking preferences.

In the “History” section, it is possible to:

  • choose to accept third-party cookies (always, from more visited websites or never), enabling “Use custom settings for history”;

  • keep data for a specific period (until they expire, until Firefox is closed or to ask everytime);

  • remove the single stored cookies.

For further information, visit the webpage focused about this topic.

Internet Explorer

Run Internet Explorer. Click the Tools button and choose Internet options. Click the Privacy tab, and under Settings, move the slider according to the preferred action about cookies:

  • block all cookies;

  • allow all cookies;

  • select specific sites from which receive cookies: move the slider to a position between the top and bottom in order to do not block or allow all cookies, click Sites, in the Address of website box type a website address, and then click Block or Allow.

For further information, visit the webpage focused about this topic.

Safari 6

Run Safari. Click Safari, select Preferences and click Privacy. In Block Cookies section, choose the option according to Safari accept cookies from the websites. Click Details to view the websites that have stored the cookies.

For further information, visit the webpage focused about this topic.

Safari iOS (mobile devices)

Run Safari iOS. Tap Settings, and then Safari. Tap Block Cookies and choose one of the various options:

  • never;

  • from third parties and advertisers;

  • always.

To delete all the stored cookies from Safari, tap Settings, then Safari and, in the end, Delete cookies and data.

For further information, visit the webpage focused about this topic.

Opera

Run Opera. Click Preferences, then Advanced and, in the end, Cookies. Select one of the following options:

  • Accept all cookies;

  • Accept cookies only from the site I visit: the browser will block the cookies of third-party and those sent from a domain different from the one the user is visiting;

  • never accept cookies: all cookies will not be stored.

For further information, visit the webpage focused about this topic.

How to disable third-party cookies

Visit the following links:

This webpage is visible through the link in the footnote of all the pages of the Website, in accordance with the art.122, second item of the D.lgs. 196/2003 and “Simplified arrangements to provide information and obtain consent regarding cookies” published in the Official Journal of the Italian Republic, No. 126, of 3 june 2014 and related register of measures n.229 of 8 may 2014.

The data controller is Alkemy S.p.A., with registered office in 20124 Milan, via San Gregorio 34, C.F. e P.I.V.A. 05619950966.

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED

Pursuant to art. 7 of the Privacy Code and articles 15 and ss. of the GDPR, you have the right to obtain:

1. confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning you, even if not yet registered, and their communication in an intelligible form;

2. a copy of your personal data;

3. the correction of any inaccurate personal data;

4. cancellation of your personal data;

5. limitation of the processing of your personal data;

6. in a structured format, in common use and readable by automatic device, the personal data you have provided or which you yourself have created - excluding the judgments created by the Data Controller and / or by the persons appointed pursuant to art. 4 of the Privacy Code / by the persons authorized to process the data in the name and on behalf of the Data Controller pursuant to art. 4 of the GDPR - and to transmit them, directly or through the Data Controller, to another data controller;

7. indication:

a) of the origin of personal data;

b) the categories of personal data processed;

c) of the purposes and methods of the processing;

d) of the logic applied in case of treatment carried out with the aid of electronic instruments;

e) of the identification details of the Data Controller and of any responsible parties;

f) of the retention period of your personal data or of the criteria useful for determining this period;

g) of the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representative in the territory of the State, managers or persons in charge pursuant to art. 4 of the Privacy Code / persons authorized to process data in the name and on behalf of the Data Controller pursuant to art. 4 of the GDPR;

h) updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data;

i) the transformation into anonymous form or the blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including those that do not need to be kept for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;

j) the attestation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case where such fulfillment is it proves impossible or involves a use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.

8. You also have the right to object, in whole or in part:

a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning you, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection;

b) to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of our products, or your dealings with our Apps or Glassware, please contact us at:

To exercise the aforementioned rights, you can send a communication to the e-mail address privacy@alkemy.com indicating in the subject "Privacy - exercise of the rights ex art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and ex art. 15 and ss. of the GDPR ".

Finally, we inform you that if you believe that your rights have been violated by the Owner and / or a third party, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority and / or other competent supervisory authority in strength of the GDPR.

This document was last updated on October 25, 2019.